Feedback period set to close on rules governing marijuana operators in Missouri
[…] Currently, packaging is required to be clearly labeled as marijuana or marijuana infused, with a cognitive warning label, in opaque, resealable, child-resistant packaging, with a label that displays ingredients and testing results. Packaging may not be designed in a way that causes confusion between a marijuana product and a product that does not contain marijuana, and it cannot be designed to appeal to children. The Department has advised operators not to use animals, humans, or other images – but those rules extend from language contained in state statute regarding marijuana edibles. 195.805 reads in part, “1.  No edible marijuana-infused product, packaging, or logo sold in Missouri pursuant to Article XIV of the Missouri Constitution shall be designed in the shape of a human, animal, or fruit, including realistic, artistic, caricature, or cartoon renderings.  However, geometric shapes, including, but not limited to, circles, squares, rectangles, and triangles, shall be permitted.”